Home News Top news and market movers ⚡ this week: 21st May’ 21

Top news and market movers ⚡ this week: 21st May’ 21

16
0

Top news

Market cap of BSE-listed firms hit $3 trillion for the first time led by gains in mid caps and small caps.

Franklin Mutual Fund has announced the payout of the next tranche of Rs 1261 crore to unitholders of the six wound-up schemes. Unitholders can check their payout status here.

ABSL Mutual Fund has launched the NFO for ABSL Nifty 50 Equal Weight Index Fund. The NFO closes on June 2.

jQuery(document).ready(function() {
jQuery(‘#sample_slider’).owlCarousel({
items : 1,
smartSpeed : 500,
autoplay : true,
autoplayTimeout : 3500,
autoplayHoverPause : true,
smartSpeed : 500,
fluidSpeed : 500,
autoplaySpeed : 500,
navSpeed : 500,
dotsSpeed : 500,
loop : true,
nav : true,
navText : [‘Previous’,’Next’],
dots : true,
responsiveRefreshRate : 200,
slideBy : 1,
mergeFit : true,
autoHeight : true,
mouseDrag : true,
touchDrag : true
});
jQuery(‘#sample_slider’).css(‘visibility’, ‘visible’);
sa_resize_sample_slider();
window.addEventListener(‘resize’, sa_resize_sample_slider);
function sa_resize_sample_slider() {
var min_height = ’20’;
var win_width = jQuery(window).width();
var slider_width = jQuery(‘#sample_slider’).width();
if (win_width < 480) { var slide_width = slider_width / 1; } else if (win_width < 768) { var slide_width = slider_width / 1; } else if (win_width < 980) { var slide_width = slider_width / 1; } else if (win_width < 1200) { var slide_width = slider_width / 1; } else if (win_width < 1500) { var slide_width = slider_width / 1; } else { var slide_width = slider_width / 1; } slide_width = Math.round(slide_width); var slide_height = '0'; if (min_height == 'aspect43') { slide_height = (slide_width / 4) * 3; slide_height = Math.round(slide_height); } else if (min_height == 'aspect169') { slide_height = (slide_width / 16) * 9; slide_height = Math.round(slide_height); } else { slide_height = (slide_width / 100) * min_height; slide_height = Math.round(slide_height); } jQuery('#sample_slider .owl-item .sa_hover_container').css('min-height', slide_height+'px'); } var owl_goto = jQuery('#sample_slider'); jQuery('.sample_slider_goto1').click(function(event){ owl_goto.trigger('to.owl.carousel', 0); }); jQuery('.sample_slider_goto2').click(function(event){ owl_goto.trigger('to.owl.carousel', 1); }); jQuery('.sample_slider_goto3').click(function(event){ owl_goto.trigger('to.owl.carousel', 2); }); var resize_7824 = jQuery('.owl-carousel'); resize_7824.on('initialized.owl.carousel', function(e) { if (typeof(Event) === 'function') { window.dispatchEvent(new Event('resize')); } else { var evt = window.document.createEvent('UIEvents'); evt.initUIEvent('resize', true, false, window, 0); window.dispatchEvent(evt); } }); });

 

Index Returns

Index1W1Y3YP/EP/B

NIFTY 503.4%66.5%13.0%29.54.3

NIFTY NEXT 503.7%59.2%9.6%33.05.1

S&P BSE SENSEX3.7%63.2%13.5%31.63.2

S&P BSE SmallCap4.2%119.0%11.0%58.83.1

S&P BSE MidCap4.8%88.8%11.2%51.73.1

NASDAQ 1000.1%42.9%24.7%35.68.3

S&P 500-0.4%40.8%15.0%29.64.5

 

 

 

Best Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y

Nippon India Banking7.3%108.8%7.5%

IPRU Banking & Financial …7.1%98.8%11.1%

Sundaram Financial Services Opp…7.0%86.8%13.7%

UTI Banking & Financial …6.7%93.2%5.9%

Taurus Banking & Financial … 6.6%76.9%13.0%

 

ELSS Tax Saving Funds1W1Y3Y

Invesco India Tax5.7%67.0%15.0%

Motilal Oswal Long Term Equity4.6%68.6%10.6%

IDFC Tax Advantage4.5%101.4%14.0%

Mahindra Mutual Kar Bachat …4.4%74.1%13.4%

ITI Long Term Equity 4.2%75.8%NA

 

Stocks (Top 200 by market cap)1W1Y5Y

Adani Green Energy23.9%454.6%NA

Adani Transmission20.8%689.3%119.5%

Relaxo Footwears Ltd15.3%67.6%33.9%

UPL12.7%118.7%15.9%

Balkrishna Industries 10.9%119.8%45.3%

 

Worst Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y

DSP World Mining-5.0%65.7%19.1%

DSP Natural Resources …-2.9%115.9%14.5%

PGIM India Global Equity Opp …-1.8%35.3%26.5%

Edelweiss Asean Equity Off Shore-1.1%27.3%2.7%

HSBC Asia Pacific Yield -0.9%36.1%10.4%

 

Stocks (Top 200 by market cap)1W1Y5Y

NMDC-13.2%147.3%17.3%

GAIL (India)-9.5%68.9%10.1%

SAIL-7.7%342.2%25.5%

Godrej Consumer Products-6.5%44.8%13.1%

Tata Steel -5.6%293.0%29.4%

 

Bought and Sold

Bought on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y

Parag Parikh Flexi Cap3.00%70.40%21.60%

Quant Active1.90%118.20%27.00%

Quant Small Cap1.60%212.00%28.40%

UTI Nifty Index3.40%68.00%14.10%

Motilal Oswal S&P 500 Index 0.40%34.30%NA

 

Sold on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y

Axis Arbitrage0.1%3.6%5.8%

IPRU Equity Arbitrage0.0%3.6%5.8%

Sundaram Mid Cap3.5%75.1%6.6%

SBI Technology Opportunities2.7%81.3%25.8%

IPRU Value Discovery 2.4%71.7%15.0%

 

Most Watchlisted 

Mutual Fund Watchlist1W1Y3Y

Parag Parikh Flexi Cap3.0%70.4%21.6%

Quant Small Cap1.6%212.0%28.4%

IPRU Technology2.8%129.7%30.6%

Tata Digital India2.7%108.7%27.1%

Mirae Asset Emerging Bluechip 3.8%86.5%21.2%

 

Stocks Watchlist1W1Y5Y

Reliance Industries4.6%39.5%34.4%

Adani Green Energy23.9%454.6%NA

Infosys2.1%102.1%19.2%

Tata Consultancy Services-0.3%57.8%20.9%

Tata Motors -3.9%275.2%-4.0%

 

US Stocks Watchlist1W1Y5Y

Tesla-1.5%255.8%67.5%

Apple-1.6%57.4%39.4%

Amazon.com-0.6%31.5%35.5%

Facebook0.1%34.6%21.9%

Microsoft Corporation -1.2%33.6%37.1%

Data Source: NSE, BSE & Kuvera.in

 

 

Interested in how we think about the markets?

Read more: Zen And The Art Of Investing

 

Watch/hear on YouTube:

Start investing through a platform that brings goal planning and investing to your fingertips. Visit kuvera.in to discover Direct Plans and Digital Gold and start investing today.

#MutualFundSahiHai, #KuveraSabseSahiHai!

The post Top news and market movers ⚡ this week: 21st May’ 21 appeared first on Kuvera.

Article Source and Credit kuvera.in https://kuvera.in/blog/top-news-and-market-movers-%e2%9a%a1-this-week-21st-may-21/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=top-news-and-market-movers-%25e2%259a%25a1-this-week-21st-may-21 Buy Tickets for every event – Sports, Concerts, Festivals and more buytickets.com