Home News Top news and market movers ⚡ this week: 27th Aug’ 21

Top news and market movers ⚡ this week: 27th Aug’ 21

0
Top news and market movers ⚡ this week: 27th Aug’ 21

Top news

FM Nirmala Sitharaman unveiled the government’s Rs 6 lakh crores National Monetization Pipeline. Airports, railways, roads and other sectors to be privatized over a span of 4 years.

BSE Sensex surpassed the 56,000-mark for the first time while Nifty 50 breached 16,700 mark during this week.

NSE has restricted stockbrokers from selling Digital Gold on their platforms from September 10 post which Investors can claim their gold directly from MMTC-PAMP.

Baroda MF has launched the NFO for Baroda Business Cycle Growth Direct Plan. The NFO closes on September 6.

jQuery(document).ready(function() {
jQuery(‘#sample_slider’).owlCarousel({
items : 1,
smartSpeed : 500,
autoplay : true,
autoplayTimeout : 3500,
autoplayHoverPause : true,
smartSpeed : 500,
fluidSpeed : 500,
autoplaySpeed : 500,
navSpeed : 500,
dotsSpeed : 500,
loop : true,
nav : true,
navText : [‘Previous’,’Next’],
dots : true,
responsiveRefreshRate : 200,
slideBy : 1,
mergeFit : true,
autoHeight : true,
mouseDrag : true,
touchDrag : true
});
jQuery(‘#sample_slider’).css(‘visibility’, ‘visible’);
sa_resize_sample_slider();
window.addEventListener(‘resize’, sa_resize_sample_slider);
function sa_resize_sample_slider() {
var min_height = ’20’;
var win_width = jQuery(window).width();
var slider_width = jQuery(‘#sample_slider’).width();
if (win_width < 480) { var slide_width = slider_width / 1; } else if (win_width < 768) { var slide_width = slider_width / 1; } else if (win_width < 980) { var slide_width = slider_width / 1; } else if (win_width < 1200) { var slide_width = slider_width / 1; } else if (win_width < 1500) { var slide_width = slider_width / 1; } else { var slide_width = slider_width / 1; } slide_width = Math.round(slide_width); var slide_height = '0'; if (min_height == 'aspect43') { slide_height = (slide_width / 4) * 3; slide_height = Math.round(slide_height); } else if (min_height == 'aspect169') { slide_height = (slide_width / 16) * 9; slide_height = Math.round(slide_height); } else { slide_height = (slide_width / 100) * min_height; slide_height = Math.round(slide_height); } jQuery('#sample_slider .owl-item .sa_hover_container').css('min-height', slide_height+'px'); } var owl_goto = jQuery('#sample_slider'); jQuery('.sample_slider_goto1').click(function(event){ owl_goto.trigger('to.owl.carousel', 0); }); jQuery('.sample_slider_goto2').click(function(event){ owl_goto.trigger('to.owl.carousel', 1); }); jQuery('.sample_slider_goto3').click(function(event){ owl_goto.trigger('to.owl.carousel', 2); }); jQuery('.sample_slider_goto4').click(function(event){ owl_goto.trigger('to.owl.carousel', 3); }); var resize_8405 = jQuery('.owl-carousel'); resize_8405.on('initialized.owl.carousel', function(e) { if (typeof(Event) === 'function') { window.dispatchEvent(new Event('resize')); } else { var evt = window.document.createEvent('UIEvents'); evt.initUIEvent('resize', true, false, window, 0); window.dispatchEvent(evt); } }); });

 

Index Returns

Index1W1Y3YP/EP/B

NIFTY 501.5%44.4%12.6%25.64.2

NIFTY NEXT 502.6%44.5%9.5%28.14.9

S&P BSE SENSEX1.4%43.4%13.2%29.43.6

S&P BSE SmallCap2.0%74.7%15.7%39.03.4

S&P BSE MidCap2.5%53.3%11.6%33.53.2

NASDAQ 1002.3%29.3%26.8%36.29.1

S&P 5001.5%29.3%15.9%27.04.8

 

 

 

 

Best Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y

PGIM India Emerging Markets Eq…3.5%27.5%12.4%

Canara Robeco Infrastructure3.5%62.2%14.8%

Nippon India Multi Cap3.4%58.9%12.4%

Axis Long Term Equity3.2%52.1%17.0%

Axis Focused 25 3.1%50.4%15.9%

 

ELSS Tax Saving Funds1W1Y3Y

Axis Long Term Equity3.2%52.1%17.0%

Quant Tax2.6%77.1%29.4%

Nippon India Tax Saver2.2%57.7%8.4%

Baroda Elss 96 B2.1%52.6%12.1%

Mahindra Kar Bachat Yojana 2.0%58.8%16.1%

 

Stocks (Top 200 by market cap)1W1Y5Y

Adani Transmission34.0%405.9%105.4%

Adani Gas30.0%608.6%NA

Hindustan Aeronautics23.4%17.3%NA

MindTree13.9%210.4%45.6%

Adani Green Energy 10.2%143.2%NA

 

Worst Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y

DSP Natural Resources…-2.9%68.1%15.9%

Invesco India Gold-1.2%-9.3%15.0%

DSP World Mining-1.2%36.8%22.1%

HSBC Asia Pacific Yield-0.9%12.1%10.2%

Principal Retirement Saving… -0.6%11.5%4.1%

 

Stocks (Top 200 by market cap)1W1Y5Y

Coromandel International-9.7%-4.7%24.7%

JSW Steel-8.2%137.0%31.7%

SAIL-7.9%185.5%20.0%

Tata Steel-7.7%225.7%32.7%

Bayer CropScience -7.7%-14.3%6.5%

 

Bought and Sold

Bought on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y

Parag Parikh Flexi Cap1.7%48.1%23.2%

IPRU Technology1.5%106.1%36.9%

Edelweiss Balanced Advantage1.0%31.8%14.4%

UTI Nifty Index1.5%45.9%13.7%

Axis Mid Cap 1.9%57.2%21.7%

 

Sold on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y

Quant Small Cap2.5%108.5%33.0%

HDFC Small Cap1.0%75.7%15.8%

Axis Arbitrage0.0%4.4%5.7%

BOI AXA Small Cap1.4%77.9%NA

IPRU Bluechip 1.6%45.3%13.2%

 

Most Watchlisted 

Mutual Fund Watchlist1W1Y3Y

Quant Small Cap2.5%108.5%33.0%

Parag Parikh Flexi Cap1.7%48.1%23.2%

IPRU Commodities2.0%110.5%NA

IPRU Technology1.5%106.1%36.9%

Mirae Asset Emerging Bluechip 1.1%57.8%21.9%

 

Stocks Watchlist1W1Y5Y

Reliance Industries2.5%4.2%34.7%

Adani Green Energy10.2%143.2%NA

Infosys-1.4%79.7%28.8%

Tata Motors-2.6%107.3%-10.7%

TCS 4.5%65.0%25.3%

 

US Stocks Watchlist1W1Y5Y

Tesla4.7%60.7%74.5%

Apple0.3%19.1%40.9%

Microsoft Corporation-1.5%30.9%38.9%

Facebook3.7%26.9%24.4%

Amazon.com 4.7%-1.5%34.2%

Data Source: NSE, BSE & Kuvera.in

 

 

Interested in how we think about the markets?

Read more: Zen And The Art Of Investing

 

Watch/hear on YouTube:

Start investing through a platform that brings goal planning and investing to your fingertips. Visit kuvera.in to discover Direct Plans and Digital Gold and start investing today.

#MutualFundSahiHai, #KuveraSabseSahiHai!

The post Top news and market movers ⚡ this week: 27th Aug’ 21 appeared first on Kuvera.

Article Source and Credit kuvera.in https://kuvera.in/blog/top-news-and-market-movers-%e2%9a%a1-this-week-27th-aug-21/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=top-news-and-market-movers-%25e2%259a%25a1-this-week-27th-aug-21 Buy Tickets for every event – Sports, Concerts, Festivals and more buytickets.com